BEWARE !!
The calculation for the Italian  fiscal code offered by several Italian and foreigners web sites  cannot be  legally used. Only the fiscal code requested personally to the Italian “Agenzia delle Entrate” (Italian Tax Office)   present in any Italian city is valid to be used for legal transactions in Italy .

Tourism Visa (C Type)


 

The Visa is issued for not more than 90 days. The application must comply with the following requirements:
  1. Visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant,
  2. One passport-size photograph pasted to the form.
  3. Confirmed return air ticket.
  4. Confirmed hotel booking or proof of invitation
  5. Latest statement of account or "fidejussione bancaria" in original, along with a photocopy, from sponsor in Italy.
  6. Proof of travel purpose (invitation from the sponsor in Italy or infriomation from the Tour Operator specifying all relevant details of the trip.
  7. Any other documentation proving the financial status:
  8. Letter from the employer/school granting leave
  9. Health Insurance - In accordance with law n.286/98, art.34, paragraph 3, T.U. (Unified Code), the applicant must take out a health insurance policy to cover you against the risk of illness, accidents and pregnancy.

 

All tourist visa holders are required to register with the Foreigners Bureau of the nearest Police Station (Questura) within eight working days from the date of your arrival to obtain a permit of stay (Permesso di Soggiorno).

Should the visa be refused, the visa fee will not be returned to the applicant.

In addition to the above, please see : http://www.ambitalia-tirana.com/Ambasciata_Canberra

 

AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS

HOLDERS OF A VALID AUSTRALIAN PASSPORT DO NOT NEED A VISA TO ENTER ITALY FOR A PERIOD OF UP TO 90 (NINETY) DAYS; HOWEVER, THE PASSPORT MUST BE CURRENT WHEN RETURNING FROM ITALY.

They are required to register with the Foreigners Bureau of the nearest Police Station (Questura) within eight working days from the date of your arrival to obtain a permit of stay (Permesso di Soggiorno).

In accordance with the reciprocal Health Care Agreement between Italy and Australia, Australian Citizens while in Italy as tourists, are entitled to Italian national health care for necessary or urgent treatment arising during their stay in Italy. Further information can be obtained through your local Medicare branch.

AS TOURISTS, AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO WORK

Citizens of Other Countries

CITIZENS OF OTHER COUNTRIES
UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF
THE EMBASSY OF ITALY IN CANBERRA

Citizens of Fiji Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu holding an ordinary passport do need a visa to enter Italy.

Citizens of Fiji Islands, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu can apply and obtain a Schengen Visa (valid for up to ninety days) through the local Embassy of France. If resident in Australia, they can apply through the closest Italian Consular Office.

Visas longer than 90 days for citizens of Fiji Islands, Papua New Guinea, and Vanuatu resident in their own Countries must be processed by the Embassy of Italy in Canberra, through the Honorary Consulates in Fiji, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu.

Citizens of Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru and Solomon Islands must apply through the Embassy of Italy in Canberra if resident in their own Country or, if permanent resident in Australia, through the closest Italian Consular Office.

 

 

CITIZENS OF OTHER COUNTRIES

If you wish to apply for a visa YOU MUST BE A PERMANENT RESIDENT OF AUSTRALIA AT THE TIME OF THE APPLICATION.

IF YOU ARE ENTITLED TO STAY IN AUSTRALIA WITH ANY OTHER ENTRY VISA DIFFERENT FROM THE "PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA" YOU MUST APPLY FOR THE VISA IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE.

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHOSE CITIZENS DO NOT REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER ANY SCHENGEN MEMBER STATE (*), INCLUDING ITALY, FOR A PERIOD UP TO 90 DAYS

All member countries of the EUROPEAN UNION, plus ANDORRA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, BRUNEI, BULGARIA, CANADA, CHILE, COSTA RICA, CROATIA, CYPRUS, CZECH REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, ESTONIA, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, HONG KONG (HKSAR passport holders only), HUNGARY, ISRAEL, JAPAN, LATVIA, LIECHTENSTEIN, LITHUANIA, MACAU (MSAR passport holders only), MALAYSIA, MALTA, MEXICO, MONACO, NICARAGUA, NEW ZEALAND, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, POLAND, ROMANIA, SAN MARINO, SINGAPORE, SOUTH KOREA, SLOVAKIA, SLOVENJA, SWITZERLAND, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, URUGUAY, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA.

IF YOU ARE A CITIZEN OF A COUNTRY WHICH HAS NOT BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE LISTS YOU WILL NEED A "SCHENGEN VISA" TO ENTER ANY SCHENGEN MEMBER STATE (*), INCLUDING ITALY, FOR A PERIOD OF UP TO THREE MONTHS.

Disclaimer

The information outlined above may be subject to changes without prior notice. No liability can be accepted for the consequences of such changes.

For any further and updated information please contact the competent Consular Office. http://www.ambitalia-tirana.com/Ambasciata_Canberra

 

 

 

Business (C - Type)


 

Business visas are issued to those who wish to travel to Italy for a short period of time for business purposes such as contacts or deals, verification of goods or products purchased or sold in the context of a commercial contract. The applicant must be a bonafide professional, travelling for a genuine business purpose testified by a corresponding Italian Company. The documents to be submitted are as follows:

1.Visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
2.
One passport-size photograph.
3.
Confirmed return air ticket.
4.
Evidence of foreign currency available as per corresponding rate; if the applicant holds international credit card, photocopy of credit card and latest statement of account should be attached.
5.Copy of letter, fax or e-mail (in Italian language) from the inviting Italian Company, signed by the Company's authorized signatory, original of which must be mailed or faxed directly to the Embassy or to the competent Consular Office, listing the names of the persons travelling. The Italian Company must also attach to the invitation its membership with the Italian Chamber of Commerce (certificate di visura camerale).
6.Detailed letter from the Australian Company providing information on the professional status of the applicant within the Company and date of employment and giving full details regarding its activities and its business relations with the Italian Company.
7.
For a business visit sponsored by a Government body, a letter addressed to the Embassy should be sent by the sponsor.
8.
Other documents supporting the Visa application; copy of the Company's Certificate of Incorporation, export/import license, balance sheet, latest bank statement and export/import invoices to Italy (if any), Group Certificate or salary slips of the last three months, personal saving bank account and income tax return for the previous year.
9.
Hotel reservation or proof of an Italian Company's hospitality.
10.
For participation in fairs in Italy, evidence of the full payment of the stand (advance and balance of the remaining fee) must be submitted.

In accordance with law n.286/98, art.34, paragraph 3, T.U. (Unified Code), you must take out a health insurance policy to cover you against the risk of illness, accidents and pregnancy.

According to the laws in force, the Consular Office reserves the right to ask for further documents and to refuse a visa application.

Applicants wishing to apply for long term business visa (1 or 2 years) need to have previously obtained a 90 days business visa from The Embassy or an Italian Consular Office in Australia and to prove continuing relationship with Italian companies. In this case the duration of stay in the semester cannot exceed 90 days per semester (overstay would lead to the refusal of a new visa application).

Should the visa be refused, the visa fee will not be returned to the applicant.

In addition to the above, please see http://www.ambitalia-tirana.com/Ambasciata_Canberra

 

Disclaimer

The information outlined above may be subject to changes without prior notice. No liability can be accepted for the consequences of such changes.

For any further and updated information please contact the competent Consular Office.

 

The granting of self employment visas has been stopped until further notice

Self Employment

A self employment visa is issued to applicants who are going to undertake an independent working activity in Italy. The requirements are as follows:

1.For activities which require previous authorisation, licence, membership of a Register or the presentation of a declaration, the applicant will need to obtain from the competent Italian Administrative Authority a declaration stating that there are no objections to the issuing of the above mentioned authorisation, licence or other.

2.For activities which are to be registered with the Registrar of Companies (Registro delle Imprese) kept by the Chamber of Commerce (Camera di Commercio) of territorial jurisdiction, the applicant will need to obtain from the Italian Chamber of Commerce a statement declaring the financial situation necessary to undertake the desired activity.

3.For activities which are not to be registered with the above Registrar of Companies and which are not subject to licences, authorisations, membership of Registers or other, the applicant will need to submit:

  1. Copy of the contract with the Italian Company, with the Italian Company's Membership Certificate with the Register of Companies (Certificato di iscrizione nel Registro delle Imprese) attached.
  2. Copy of the Dichiarazione di Responsabilita' (Declaration of Responsibility) issued by the local Ministry of Labour Office (Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro) stating that in virtue of the contract which has been signed no relationship of subordinate work will take place between the parties.
  3. Declaration by the contracting party stating that the compensation which the worker is going to receive will be above the minimum level set by law for exemption from Health Care contribution.
  4. Copy of the Company's latest balance sheet deposited with the Registrar of Companies, or Income Tax Return in case of individual companies.

4.For activities which are to be undertaken as a member or administrator of an existing Company no statement requiring the above mentioned parameters is necessary. The applicant will need to submit:

  1. Copy of the contract with the Italian Company, with the Italian Company's Membership Certificate of the Registrar of Companies (Certificato di iscrizione nel Registro delle Imprese) attached.
  2. Copy of the Dichiarazione di Responsabilita' (Declaration of Responsibility) issued by the local Ministry of Labour Office (Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro) stating that in virtue of the contract which has been signed no relationship of subordinate work will take place between the parties.
  3. Declaration by the contracting party stating that the compensation which the worker is going to receive will be above the minimum level set by law for exemption from Health Care contribution.

5.Copy of the Company's latest balance sheet deposited with the Register of Companies, or Income Tax Return in case of individual companies.

Lavoro Autonomo nel settore dello Spettacolo (self-employment in the show business sector) Applicants who wish to go to Italy for a short or long stay will need to submit the following documentation:

1.Copy of the contract with the contracting party in Italy, stating that the remuneration, which the worker will receive, will be above the minimum level set by law for exemption from Health Care contribution.

2.Copy of the Dichiarazione di Responsabilita' (Declaration of Responsibility) issued by the local Ministry of Labour Office (Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro) stating that in virtue of the contract which has been signed no relationship of subordinate work will take place between the parties.

3.Convincing evidence of the professional skills of the applicant as an artist.

4.No Objection certificate from the Italian Police Authorities (Questura).

5.Proof of accommodation.

Should the visa be refused, the visa fee will not be returned to the applicant.

In addition to the above, please see general conditions.


Disclaimer

The information outlined above may be subject to changes without prior notice. No liability can be accepted for the consequences of such changes.

For any further and updated information please contact the competent Consular Office.                                                               

 

 

ELECTIVE RESIDENCE VISA (Type D)

The visa for “Elective Residence” is granted by the Italian consular office in Australia to Australian citizens for a limited  or unlimited period of time to stay in Italy. It is valid for  staying in Italy but it is valid also to travel in the EU countries.  It can be applied for only if there are solid evidences that the person concerned is in possession of a highly consistent economic assets, a  consistent and regular financial  income, the person concerned has not any need to undertake any working activity in Italy.

The Australian citizen will be asked to provide consistent  and documented  evidences on:

a)      The availability in Italy of a  house where to stay.

b)      Considerable independent  financial resources  of which the person concerned can give evidence of having permanent and perpetual access (retirement pay,  investment paying a set amount each year), real estate properties,  permanent business activities or  income coming from sources different  from   employment or dependent  work .

 

The  living together spouse and  dependent children can be included in the  Elective Residence visa  if the  conditions  a) and b) are satisfactory.

 

To apply for the Elective Residence visa  the person concerned should present to the Italian consular office in Australia:

1.       The  appropriate application form duly completed

2.       Passport size photograph

3.       Detailed documentation regarding assets  and financial resources

4.       Documentation of the availability in Italy of a residence which could be owned or rented as per  renting contract already signed.

The visa will be given by the Italian consul office  also with a limited period of validity, at the Italian consular office evaluation , in any case strictly connected to  the needs of the applicant for the residence in a temporary way in Italy.

The visa for the Elective Residence  does not give any right to carry out  any working activity in Italy, the  visa holder and  dependent family can apply for the  Italian National  Health Scheme.

 

WHAT THE ITALIA AUSTRALIA ASSOCIATION CAN DO FOR YOU:

 

-          Give you general advice  on how to proceed with your project to apply for a Elective Residence in Italy

-          Introduce you to qualified and expert professionals in Italy with whom to discuss your project  of applying for Elective Residence, the strength and  legitimacy of the documents to present to the Italian consular office.

 

 

The person concerned can always  apply personally and directly with the Italian consular office in Australia or with the Italian Embassy in Canberra but  having the support of  an Italian lawyer expert in  Elective Residence visa will always result in a successful preparation of the documentation required and  in transferring  the responsibility of the result of the application on the part of a professional that can discuss on your behalf with the Italian consular authorities, the interpretation of the Italian law in visa matters

 

Should the visa be refused, the visa fee will not be returned to the applicant.

In addition to the above, please see general conditions.


Disclaimer

The information outlined above may be subject to changes without prior notice. No liability can be accepted for the consequences of such changes.

For any further and updated information please contact the competent Consular Office.                                

 

 

For free assessment please click here: